Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information by or on behalf of Nahon Pelvic Floor Education and Dr Irmina Nahon (note that throughout this policy reference to one is reference to the other). Please read it carefully.

Dr Irmina Nahon is committed to protecting your personal information, and ensuring its privacy, accuracy and security. Personal information is handled in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as stipulated by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Dr Nahon’s  intention is always to abide by the legal and regulatory parameters set out by relevant national and state bodies relating to both privacy and the health industry.

By using any of Dr Nahon’s physiotherapy products or services, visiting her website (nahonpfed.com.au) or providing personal information, you agree to your information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

What is meant by ‘personal information’?

References to ‘personal information’ or ‘sensitive information’ in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as in the Privacy Act:

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not, and whether or not recorded in a material form.

Sensitive information (a type of personal information), means information or an opinion about an individual’s race or ethnic origins, political opinions and associations, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or practices, trade or professional associations and memberships, union membership, criminal record, health or genetic information or biometric information.

Collection of personal information

Your personal information is collected when you request services, or communicate  with Dr Nahon or any clinic Dr Irmina practices out of by any means.

Your personal information may be collected from a range of sources, including from you, your doctor, allied health individuals and services, insurance companies and government agencies.

Wherever reasonable and practicable, personal information is collected from you. If you provide personal information about someone other than yourself, you agree that you have that person’s consent to provide the information for the purposes of treatment and necessary correspondence. You also agree that you have told the person about this Privacy Policy and where to find it.

The types of personal information collected includes; names, addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, other contact details, payment details, occupation and any other information that assists in conducting our services.

Patients’ medical information is also collected, including; medical history, doctor referrals, pathology notes, insurance company information, medical imaging results and photographs of exercise carried out by the patient.

Your sensitive information is only collected  if you have consented to its collection and where permitted by law. The engagement of Dr Nahon’s services is considered  as sufficient consent for the collection of this information.

Personal information is collected only by lawful, regulatory and fair means.

Personal information is only collected when necessary for us to provide you with the services for which you have engaged us and to improve those services.

If personal information is received about you that we have not requested, and we determine that we could not have lawfully collected that information under the APPs had we asked for it, we will destroy or de-identify the information if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Where lawful and practicable, Dr Irmina Nahon will offer a method  of interacting with her anonymously or using a pseudonym. However, this would usually only apply for general enquiries.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Your personal information is only used for the purpose for which it was provided to us, for related purposes or as required or permitted by law.

Information is only disclosed to third parties only with your authority to do so. The act of requesting services provided by Dr Irmina Nahon at locations she practices from is considered permission for that third party. Only relevant and practical information in such circumstances will be disclosed when necessary for the provision of the service.

Your sensitive information will only be disclosed for the purpose for which it was initially collected or for a directly related purpose, as required or permitted by law, or where you consent to the use or disclosure.

Disclosure of personal information overseas

Personal information is not disclosed  to third parties outside Australia, unless required and/or permitted by law.

Security

Dr Irmina Nahon takes  reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Where your personal information is no longer required, including where Dr Irmina Nahon is no longer required by law to keep records relating to you, she will ensure that it is de-identified or destroyed. Dr Irmina Nahon is required to retain patient records for 7 years, after which, records are securely destroyed.

Data quality, access and correction

Reasonable steps are taken by Dr Irmina Nahon to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.However, you are asked to advise us of any changes or corrections to the information held about you.

If you consider that the information held about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, or if your information has changed, please let Dr Irmina know as soon as possible.

You may request access to the personal information held about you by contacting Dr Irmina Nahon. She will respond to your request within a reasonable time.

Where reasonable and practicable, she will provide access to the information we hold about you in the manner you request.

No fee applies for requesting access to information held about you. However, the right is reserved to charge a reasonable fee when the request includes copying clinical notes and documents that are held by Nahon Pelvic Floor Education, or third parties.

If you believe that personal information held about you is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you may request that it be updated or corrected by contacting us.

Identifiers

Dr Irmina Nahon does not adopt, use or disclose government related identifiers except as required or permitted by law.

Complaints

If you have a question or complaint in relation to the collection, storage, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact Dr Irmina Nahon.

If you are not satisfied with the response, you may discuss your concerns with the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Dr Irmina Nahon reserves the right to revise this Privacy Policy or any part of it. Please review this Policy periodically for changes. Any revised policy will be placed on our website at nahonpfed.com.au

Your continued use of the website and services, requesting assistance, or the provision of further personal information after this Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

How to contact.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Dr Irmina Nahon:

email to: nahonpfed@grapevine.com.au

writing to:

Dr Irmina Nahon

Hawker Place Physiotherapy & Pilates

Unit 1, Playoust Building,

108 Hawker Place

Hawker ACT 2612

 

Effective date: 27 June 2017